Florida East Coast Ry. Co. v. City of Miami
[…] II

We have no difficulty in determining that the City of Miami has the statutory authority to condemn railroad property within its municipal limits upon a proper showing of necessity for the purpose of establishing a public park. The railroad, it should be noted, does not contest the trial court's finding that a necessity existed for a public park to be established on the subject railroad property.

The trial court concluded in its order of necessity, and we agree, that the City of Miami has the authority to condemn the subject railroad property for public park purposes under Section 166.411(4), Florida Statutes (1977). That statute provides as follows:

"Municipalities are authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain for the following uses or purposes: . . . (4) For public parks, squares, and grounds . . ."

The above statute means exactly what it says. A municipality may exercise the power of eminent domain for the purpose of establishing a public park.