Florida Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co. v. Sheaffer, 96-2504
[…] The insurance company argues in response that, because it concedes that the insurance policy covers the damage to the Sheaffers' home and it would be bound by the appraisers' determination that replacement of the entire roof was required, there is no coverage dispute between the parties, but simply a dispute regarding the amount of the loss.

After concluding that the dispute between the parties involved an issue of coverage under the policy, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.

Jurisdiction

Pursuant to article V, section 4(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution, district courts of appeal have the jurisdiction to review by appeal only those non-final orders "in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court." Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.030(b)(1)(B), authorizes district courts of appeal to review by appeal "non-final orders of circuit courts as prescribed by rule 9.130." Under the circumstances of the instant case, the only part of rule 9.130 that might allow review of the trial court's