FLORIDA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES COUNCIL 79 v. PUBLIC EMP. RELATIONS …, 1D03-1190.
[…] Appellant contends that PERC erred in designating the university Boards of Trustees as the public employers of their respective universities. For the following reasons, we affirm.
During a special session in 2002, the Florida Legislature passed chapter 02-387, Laws of Florida, "the Governance Act," wherein it abolished the Florida Board of Regents, effective July 1, 2001,1 and established new criteria for local Boards of Trustees at each state university,2 effective January 7, 2003. Ch. 02-387, §§ 3, 83, at 3152, 3236, Laws of Fla. The Legislature amended section 447.203(2), Florida Statutes (2001), which set forth that "the Board of Regents shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all public employees within the State University System ..." by replacing the "Board of Regents" with the "university board of trustees" and prescribing that the individual boards would "be the public employer with respect to all public employees of the respective state university...." Ch. 02-387, § 1006, at 4129, Laws of Fla. Thus, section 447.203(2), Florida Statutes (2002), provides, in pertinent part, that:
With respect to all public employees determined by the commission as properly belonging to a statewide bargaining unit composed of State Career Service System employees or Selected Professional Service System employees or Selected Professional Service employees, the Governor shall be deemed to be the public employer; and the university board of trustees shall be deemed to be the public employer with respect to all public employees of the respective state university.
(emphasis added).3
Thereafter, the voters of Florida approved the following constitutional amendment to Article IX of the Florida Constitution in November 2002, which became effective on January 7, 2003: