Florida Star v. B.J.F., BK-253
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

BOOTH, C.J., and WENTWORTH and ZEHMER, JJ., concur.

* The style of the case has been revised by the court sua sponte in order to preserve appellee's privacy interests.

1 Our review of the record fails to reveal that any of the post-trial motions could be deemed "pending" at the time the notice of appeal was filed. Thus, there appears no error in the trial court's determination that it was divested of jurisdiction by the filing of the notice of appeal.

2 Section 794.03, Florida Statutes, is pertinent and states:

No person shall print, publish, or broadcast, or cause or allow to be printed, published, or broadcast, in any instrument of mass communication the name, address, or other identifying fact...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • The Florida Star v. B.J.F.
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • June 21, 1989
    ...the name of privacy by applying its prohibition evenhandedly to both the smalltime disseminator and the media giant.