Flower Valley, LLC v. Zimmerman
[…] App. E.D. 2012).

Discussion

In its second of three points on appeal, Assessor contends the circuit court's reinstatement of the STC's Order of Reimbursement and award of additional attorney fees was based on an erroneous interpretation of section 138.434 and ordinance 22,343. Because Point II is dispositive of this appeal, we need not address the parties’ remaining arguments. 3

We reverse the circuit court's judgment and remand with instructions to reinstate the STC's Order upon Remand.

Resolution of this case turns on the interpretation of the enabling statute, section 138.434, and the ordinance enacted pursuant to this statutory authority, ordinance 22,343. Section 138.434 states, in relevant part:

Any first class charter county or a city not within a county may require by ordinance or charter the reimbursement to a taxpayer for the amount of just and reasonable appraisal costs, attorney fees and court costs resulting from an evidentiary hearing before the state tax commission or a court of competent jurisdiction if such appeal results in a final decision reducing the appraised value of residential property by at least fifteen percent or the appraised value of utility, industrial railroad and other subclass three property by at least twenty-five percent from the appraised value determined by the board of equalization for that tax year. The commission or court awarding such fees and costs shall consider the reasonableness of the fees and costs within the context of the particular case.

(Emphasis added). Ordinance 22,343 provides, in relevant part:

If an appeal by a taxpayer of an assessment of real property before the state tax commission or court of competent jurisdiction results in a final decision which reduces the appraised value as determined by the Board of Equalization for that tax year: i.) of residential property by at least fifteen (15) percent, or ii.) of utility, industrial, commercial, railroad and other subclass three property by at least twenty-five (25) percent, then such taxpayer shall be reimbursed the amount of such taxpayer's just and reasonable appraisal costs, attorneys fees and court costs which result from an evidentiary hearing before the state tax commission or court of competent jurisdiction.

St. Louis County Code section 503.300.1 (effective June 14, 2005 to August 3, 2021) (emphasis added).

When interpreting a statute, we "give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute."