Floyd Davis Sales, Inc. v. Central Mortg. Corp. of Michigan, A90A1473
[…] Plaintiff appeals from the grant of defendant's motion to dismiss. Held:

Defendant's position that Walter Luce & Associates, Inc., and Walter Luce, individually, are indispensable parties is based on the supposition that they, along with defendant, are joint, but not several obligors. "[W]here joint obligors to a contract are not joined, the case must be dismissed. Wall v. Wall, [176 Ga. 757, 759 (168 SE 893) ]." Turner Outdoor Advertising v. Old South Corp., 185 Ga.App. 582, 583(2), 584, 365 S.E.2d 149.

Plaintiff responded with reliance upon OCGA § 10-7-1 which, in addition to removing the former distinctions between contracts of suretyship and guaranty, provides in part that "[s]ureties, including those formerly called guarantors, are jointly and severally liable with their principal unless the contract provides otherwise." Due to the absence of any contractual language altering the statutory terms, it is clear that defendant and Walter Luce & Associates, Inc., are several, as well as joint obligors, and thus beyond the purview of Turner Outdoor Advertising v.