Flying Tiger Line v. CENTRAL STATES, ET AL.
[…] The Fund moved for fees and costs pursuant to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq.; the MPPAA, 29 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq.; and Local Rule 6.3. The applicable section of ERISA is section 1132(g)(2):

In any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan —
* * * * * *
(D) Reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and....

29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). Section 1451(b) of MPPAA provides that a failure to make withdrawal liability payments within the time prescribed "shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title)." 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b).

The language of section 1132(g)(2) is mandatory. In the Third Circuit, when a pension fund successfully obtains an order compelling interim payments, an award of attorney's fees is "no longer discretionary." United Retail & Wholesale Employees Teamsters Union Local v.