Flynn v. Vevelstad
[…] McConnell, 9 Cir., 22 F.2d 753; Faxon v. Barnard, C.C., 4 F. 702; Cloninger v. Finlaison, 9 Cir., 230 F. 98; Cf. McKinley Creek Min. Co. v. Alaska United Min. Co., 183 U.S. 563, 22 S.Ct. 84, 46 L.Ed. 331; Hammer v. Garfield Min., etc., Co., 130 U.S. 291, 9 S.Ct. 548, 32 L.Ed. 964.

Nor do the amended certificates of location made in 1953 cure the deficiencies in the originals because the rights of the plaintiff intervened. Houck v. Jose, D.C., 72 F.Supp. 6, affirmed 9 Cir., 171 F.2d 211, 2 Lindley Mines, 927-8, Sec. 398; 58 C.J.S., Mines and Minerals, § 53, p. 107-108.

Sec. 28 of Title 30 U.S.C.A., further requires that "The location must be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced", while Section 47-3-31, A.C.L.A.1949, requires that the discoverer of the claim