Flynn v. Vevelstad
[…] (f) no assessment work was done.

2. That, since these locations were invalid, the amendment thereof on June 22, 1953, is likewise invalid.

The testimony is in irreconcilable conflict on every point.

The claims located by the defendants in October, 1950 and July 1952 are Hope 1-12, Rita 1-4, Svere, Doris 1-4, Beach 1-3, Svere No. 2 and Takanis — a total of 26 claims, which conflict with 45 claims located by the plaintiff in October and November, 1952, and named Betty 1-8, Yakobi 1-12, Portia 1-11, Mayflower 2-9 and Pelican 15, 16, 25, 26, 28 and 30.

Section 28 of Title 30, U.S.C.A., requires that all record of mining claims "shall contain * * * such a description of the claim or claims located by reference to some natural object or permanent monument as will identify the claim." This has been supplemented by Territorial Law, Sec. 47-3-1 et seq., A.C. L.A.1949. Section 43-3-33, prescribing the contents of the certificate of location, requires "A description of the claim with such reference to some natural object or permanent monument that an intelligent person, with a