FMC Corp. v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] The permitting scheme is augmented by DEC's authority to seek substantial civil and criminal penalties against violators and by its having the funds and flexibility required to clean up violations. Section 27–0914 prohibits "possess[ing] ... dispos[ing] of ... [or] deal[ing] in hazardous wastes without authorization." Title 71 contains the penalties for doing so, which can include fines and damages payable to the state superfund (id. § 71–2705; id. § 71–2723). Section 27–0916 authorizes DEC to use that superfund "to clean up or return to its original state any area where hazardous wastes were disposed, possessed or dealt in unlawfully in violation of section 27–0914." Nothing in the Environmental Conservation Law or the superfund statute requires DEC to defer its own use of superfund money to clean up a hazardous waste site until it has first ordered a violator of title 9 to take corrective action or provided that violator with a hearing.