FMC Corp. v. N.Y.S. Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Interim status "is a temporary measure designed to phase existing facilities into compliance with permit requirements'' ( 6 NYCRR 373-1.3 [a] ). As such, it is "conditioned upon compliance with performance standards" set forth at length in 6 NYCRR 373–3.1 through 3.31 and may be "modified, suspended or revoked in a manner similar to a permit" (id. ). However, it "shall not be deemed to be a permit" ( ECL § 27–0913 [1 ][b] ). Permittees and prospective permittees, including those operating under interim status, may be ordered to undertake "corrective action, including corrective action beyond the facility boundary where necessary to protect human health and the environment, for all releases of hazardous waste" ( id. § 27–0913 [1 ]; see id. § 71–2727 [3] ).

The permitting scheme is augmented by DEC's authority to seek substantial civil and criminal penalties against violators and by its having the funds and flexibility required to clean up violations.