Foley v. Kennedy
[…] (a) Must be signed by three registered voters who actually voted in the state or in the county, district or municipality electing the officer at the last preceding general election.

(b) Must be signed before a person authorized by law to administer oaths that the statements and signatures contained in the notice are true....

NRS 306.015(3) requires the petition to be submitted within sixty days of the filing of the notice.

NRS 306.015 does not require the notice to contain a statement of the number of signatures required to be on the petition; however, NRS 306.020(2)(b) specifies that the petition itself must contain a statement of the required number of signatures. The latter subsection of the statute provides:

2. The petition must, in addition to setting forth the reason why the recall is demanded:

....

(b) Contain a statement of the minimum number of signatures necessary to the validity of the petition[.]

The Citizens allude to the impossible task of filing a notice less than 60 days prior to a general election and using the allotted 60 days to collect signatures (thus collecting signatures beyond the new election) in compliance with these statutes.