Foley v. Kennedy
[…] According to the referenced constitutional provision, twenty-five percent of the persons who actually voted in the relevant political division in the preceding general election shall file their petition for recall. Thus, twenty-five percent of the persons who voted in the general election preceding the filing of the petition must sign the recall petition.

The procedure for initiating and carrying out a recall petition is further specified by Chapter 306 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, and it is upon this Chapter that the Citizens claim support for their position. NRS 306.015 provides for the filing of a notice of intent to circulate a recall petition. NRS 306.015(2) mandates that this notice:

(a) Must be signed by three registered voters who actually voted in the state or in the county, district or municipality electing the officer at the last preceding general election.

(b) Must be signed before a person authorized by law to administer oaths that the statements and signatures contained in the notice are true....

NRS 306.015(3) requires the petition to be submitted within sixty days of the filing of the notice.