Folsom v. Century Life Assurance Co.
[…] The trial court heard argument on Appellant's MSJ on February 6, 2019. The record does not reveal that a ruling was made thereon prior to the announced settlement of the case. On February 8, 2019, just two days after the trial court heard argument on Appellant's MSJ (and just seventeen (17) days before the start of trial), Appellant filed a second offer to confess judgment in the amount of $125,000.00, again "exclusive of any costs and attorney fees incurred by Plaintiff to the date of [the o]ffer." See Appellant's [Second] Offer of Judgment; see also 12 O.S. § 1101.1(B) ("The fact an offer of judgment is made but not accepted or is deemed rejected does not preclude subsequent timely offers of judgment."). Appellee accepted.

¶6 By accepting Appellant's offer, Appellee became the prevailing party, entitling her--by statute--to make application to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs. See 36 O.S. § 3629(B) (attorney fees); 12 O.S. § 928 (costs). Appellant does not dispute this.