Ford Motor Co. v. Moore
[…] Estate of Dyer v. Doyle, 870 N.E.2d 573, 584 (Ind. Ct.App.2007), trans. denied. In this case, the jury was instructed upon a products liability claim based upon an alleged design defect, which constitutes a negligence theory. The jury was further instructed that the alleged design defect was either the seatbelt assembly or the sunroof.

Burden of Proof for Estate's Negligence Claim

Indiana Code Section 34-20-2-1 provides:

Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, a person who sells, leases, or otherwise puts into the stream of commerce any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property is subject to liability for physical harm caused by that product to the user or consumer or to the user's or consumer's property if:

(1) that user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition;

(2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and

(3) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold by the person sought to be held liable under this article.

Indiana Code Section 34-20-2-2 provides:

The rule stated in section 1 of this chapter applies although:

(1) The seller has exercised all reasonable care in the manufacture and preparation of the product; and

(2) The user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

However, in an action based on an alleged design defect in the product or based on an alleged failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions regarding the use of the product, the party making the claim must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product or in providing the warnings or instructions.

(emphasis added).

Indiana's Product Liability Act, partially quoted above, imposes liability upon sellers of a product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer. Ford Motor Co. v. Rushford, 868 N.E.2d 806, 809 (Ind.2007). The Act governs actions brought by a user or consumer against a manufacturer or seller for physical harm caused by a product, regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought.