Ford Motor Co. v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] Lacking subject-matter jurisdiction, the court dismissed the action. 669 F.2d 421 (C.A.6, 1982). Ford then filed this action in Wayne Circuit Court on February 4, 1982. Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, claiming that the property damage did not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle as required under the no-fault act. The court granted this motion on June 28, 1985.
Ford does not dispute on appeal that this case is governed by construction of the no-fault statute providing for property damage benefits, M.C.L. § 500.3121(1); M.S.A. § 24.13121(1):
"Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the use, ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125 and 3127."
The parties disagree on whether the property damage in this case arose out of the "use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle" under this section.