Ford Motor Co. v. BRUCE TP., Docket No. 246579.
[…] Id. at 251, 78 N.W.2d 223.

Subsequently, in 1958 the Legislature exercised its authority and provided a limited remedy in cases of excess taxation, i.e., "Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid...." MCL 211.53a. In 1967, the Legislature more directly addressed the issue raised in Consumers Power Co., supra, by enacting MCL 211.53b(1) which begins: "If there has been a clerical error or a mutual mistake of fact relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation, or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes...." MCL...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Ford Motor Company v. City of Woodhaven
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Michigan
    • June 28, 2006
    ...Ford appealed to the Court of Appeals.