Ford v. City of L. A.
[…] ( Ibid . ) The Secretary of Transportation reported to Congress that "the States feared that diligent efforts to identify roads eligible for aid under the [p]rogram would increase the risk of liability for accidents that took place at hazardous locations before improvements could be made." ( Id . at p. 134, 123 S.Ct. 720.) The Secretary recommended "the adoption of legislation prohibiting the disclosure of information compiled in connection with the Hazard Elimination Program." ( Ibid . )

In 1987, Congress responded by enacting section 409. ( Pierce, supra , 537 U.S. at p. 134, 123 S.Ct. 720.) The statutory language was expansive in scope, precluding the admission of specified documents into evidence "in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any action for damages." ( Ibid . ) Congress chose to protect a broad range of records and not just those records generated by States complying with the Hazard Elimination Program.