Ford v. Com., 1276-87-2
[…] Ford then volunteered his name.
Weiss and Wilson pulled their car over to the front of the McDonald's and went inside and spoke with the manager. As they returned to their car, Ford said from approximately ten feet away: "I will get you, I will find you." Wilson and Weiss got back in the car and drove off. During both of the exchanges between Ford and the women, Ford made no movement toward the car after initially walking up to it, nor did he offer the women money or ask them to get out of the car.
Ford was convicted pursuant to Code § 18.2-29, which reads: "Any person who commands, entreats or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Ford argues that his conduct did not amount to criminal solicitation as governed by Code § 18.2-29. Rather, he contends that he simply was expressing his own desire in response to a question posed by the women.