Ford v. Ford
[…] Hymowitz, 119 A.D.3d 736, 742–743, 991 N.Y.S.2d 57 ). A court may deviate from directing a noncustodial parent to pay his or her share of the basic child support obligation under the CSSA if it finds that amount to be "unjust or inappropriate" (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][f] ; see Park v. Park, 193 A.D.3d 1065, 1067, 147 N.Y.S.3d 690 ; Hodges v. Hodges, 35 A.D.3d 370, 370, 825 N.Y.S.2d 734 ). However, "[i]n making such a determination, the court must consider various statutory factors" (Park v. Park, 193 A.D.3d at 1067, 147 N.Y.S.3d 690 ; see Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][f] ). "Where the court finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate, the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of child support as the court finds just and appropriate, and the court shall set forth, in a written order, the factors it considered; the amount of each party's pro rata share of the basic child support obligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child support obligation" (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][g] ).

12"[T]he party is also entitled to a credit for any amount of temporary ... child support already paid" as well as for carrying charges on the marital home (Schiffer v. Schiffer, 21 A.D.3d 889, 890, 800 N.Y.S.2d 752 ; see DiLascio v.