Ford v. Gildin
[…] Applying that policy to the instant case, even if the Gildins knew of Taylor's conviction for manslaughter before hiring him as a porter, the Gildins should not be subjected to liability, at the whim of a sympathetic jury, for criminal acts committed by Taylor approximately 27 years after his conviction and 18 years after he was hired.

We observe in this regard that Correction Law § 753(1)(a) provides: "The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, [is] to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses." Correction Law § 752 prohibits an employer who has ten or more employees from denying employment to a person on the basis of his having been...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Kenneth R. v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn
    • United States