Ford v. State
[…] Ford appeared out of a gully, approached the two and then pointed a gun at the friend. Ford's wife screamed Ford's name repeatedly, rushed to him, and began struggling with him. The gun remained pointed at her friend, however, and was fired, missing the man, who ran away.

1. Challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for committing aggravated stalking upon his wife, Ford argues that there was no evidence that his contact with her at the park that day was without her consent and for the purpose of harassing and intimidating her.

OCGA § 16-5-91(a) provides:

A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a ... temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, [or] permanent protective order ... in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.1

The state showed that on three earlier occasions, Ford appeared unexpectedly when his wife was with the same friend. On the first occasion, Ford stopped his wife and the man as the two were riding together in a car. He approached them and asked her who was accompanying her.