Fordice, In re, 96-M-00114-SCT
[…] On May 23, 1996, Petitioner filed a Supplemental Petition for Writ of Mandamus and Prohibition with this Court alleging that the Respondent entered into an unauthorized settlement with certain defendants in the suit pending in Jackson County Chancery Court.

DISCUSSION OF LAW

I.

The Petitioner argues that this controversy is within the original jurisdiction of this Court in accordance with Miss.Code Ann. § 9-1-19 (Supp.1995), which states:

The judges of the Supreme and circuit courts and chancellors and judges of the Court of Appeals, in termtime and in vacation, may severally order the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, certiorari, supersedeas and attachments, and grant injunctions and all other remedial writs, in all cases where the same may properly be granted according to right and justice, returnable to any court, whether the suit or proceedings be pending in the district of the judge or chancellor granting the same or not. The fiat of such judge or chancellor shall authorize the issuance of the process for a writ returnable to the proper court or before the proper officer; and all such process or writs may be granted, issued and executed on Sunday.

Petitioner also cites M.R.A.P. 21, which provides in part:

(a) Writs and Process, Supreme Court. The Supreme Court shall issue all writs and process necessary for the exercise and enforcement of its appellate jurisdiction and may enforce its mandates by fine and other appropriate sanctions.