Forman v. Motor Vehicle Admin., 132
[…] CourtMaryland Court of Appeals

Robert C. Bonsib, Marcus & Bonsib, Greenbelt, all on brief, for appellant.

John R. Hargrove, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Glen Burnie, J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Baltimore, both on brief, for appellee.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and ELDRIDGE, RODOWSKY, McAULIFFE, CHASANOW, KARWACKI and ROBERT M. BELL, JJ.

CHASANOW, Judge.

Before this Court is the propriety of an administrative law judge's 120-day suspension of the petitioner's driver's license under Maryland's implied consent statute, Maryland Code (1977, 1992 Repl.Vol.), Transportation Article, § 16-205.1. 1 The statute provides that

"[a]ny person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented ... to take [an alcohol concentration] test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while intoxicated, while under the influence of alcohol, while so far under the influence of any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while under the influence of a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16-813 of this title [concerning commercial vehicles]."

§ 16-205.1(a)(2).

Section 16-205.1(b)(1)(i)(2)(A) imposes a mandatory 120-day suspension when a person who is detained for a first-time offense refuses to take a Breathalyzer test upon request of the detaining officer. Because this strict penalty is designed to encourage licensees to take, rather than to refuse, such alcohol tests, the statute also requires that the detaining officer advise the licensee of the mandatory suspension resulting from refusal so that the licensee can make a fully informed choice about taking the test. See § 16-205.1(b)(2) ("[T]he police officer shall ... (iii) [a]dvise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed for refusal to take the test....").

The petitioner, Donna Michelle Forman, who was detained upon suspicion of driving while intoxicated and subsequently given a 120-day suspension for refusing to take the test, makes three principal claims.