Former Emp. of Electronic Data v. U.S. Sec.
[…] Plaintiffs now challenge Labor's determination regarding their eligibility for TAA before this court, specifically the finding that Plaintiffs' firm did not produce "articles" within the meaning of the Act.

JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court has exclusive jurisdiction over civil actions arising from "any final determination by the Secretary of Labor ... with respect to the eligibility of workers for adjustment assistance." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(d)(1) (2000). The Act provides for judicial review of Labor's final determination denying certification of aggrieved workers' eligibility for TAA. 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (West Supp.2004). The agency's factual findings, "if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to such Secretary [of Labor] to take further evidence." 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b).

The relevant statutes do not, however, provide guidance as to the standard of review for Labor's legal determinations. Former Employees of Murray Eng'g, Inc. v.