Former Employees of Murray Engineering v. Chao, Slip Op. 04-45.
[…] After remand, the case now returns before the Court on Plaintiff's challenge to Labor's determinations regarding assistance both as a former employee of a company that manufactures an "article" and as an adversely affected secondary worker. Id.; see also Letter from Ken Walter to the Ct. of Int'l Trade (Sept. 30, 2003); Letter from Ken Walter to the Hon. Donald C. Pogue, Judge, U.S.Ct. of Int'l Trade at 9 (Oct. 17, 2003).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Act contains a provision for judicial review of Labor's eligibility determinations. See 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a) (West Supp. 2003).7 Subsection (b) of this provision requires that, in reviewing a denial of certification of eligibility, "[t]he findings of fact by the Secretary of Labor ..., if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive." 19 U.S.C. § 2395(b) (West Supp.2003). The statute, however, does not mention how this Court is to treat Labor's legal determinations.