FORMULA v. Heckler
[…] A similar scenario unfolded in the United States Senate. 6

Thereafter, both the House of Representatives and the Senate approved a bill, and the President signed the measure into law on September 26, 1980. 126 Cong.Rec. 27,798 (1980). As enacted, the Infant Formula Act departs substantially from the traditional regulatory mode with respect to food products. The statute provides that infant formula "shall be deemed to be adulterated" if (1) it fails to provide twenty-nine specific nutrients listed in 21 U.S.C. Sec. 350a(g) (1982), id. at Sec. 350(a)(1)(A); (2) it fails to "meet the quality factor requirements prescribed by the Secretary under this section," id. Sec. 350(a)(1)(B); or (3) "the processing of such infant formula is not in compliance with the quality control requirements prescribed by the Secretary under this section." Id. Sec. 350a(a)(1)(C). Of especial importance to this case, the statute further provides as follows: