Forrester v. Forrester, No. 32, 2007.
[…] Social Security Benefits Are Not Subject to Division
Under 42 U.S.C. § 407, Social Security benefits are not "transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under [the Social Security Act] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law."12 Although 42 U.S.C. § 659 permits garnishment for enforcement of alimony
and child support obligations, it categorically excludes "any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to his spouse or former spouse in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses."13 As the United States Supreme Court held in Flemming v.