Forrester v. Forrester, No. 32, 2007.
[…] Husband first claims that his WPD pension is not a marital asset and, thus, is not subject to equitable division. Specifically, Husband argues that, because his WPD pension is "in lieu of Social Security, it should receive the same treatment as Social Security benefits, and, thus, is exempt from equitable division.
Social Security Benefits Are Not Subject to Division
Under 42 U.S.C. § 407, Social Security benefits are not "transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under [the Social Security Act] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law."12 Although 42 U.S.C. § 659 permits garnishment for enforcement of alimony