Forsberg v. Hennepin County Human Services Department, No. A04-238 (MN 12/28/2004)
[…] Plan, 604 N.W.2d 386, 390 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Mar. 28, 2000). But when a government agency is charged with the administration of a statute, we will accord deference to the agency's interpretation of that statute. Estate of Atkinson v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 564 N.W.2d 209, 213 (Minn. 1997).

The jurisdiction of an administrative agency is entirely controlled by its enabling statute. McKee v. County of Ramsey, 310 Minn. 192, 195, 245 N.W.2d 460, 462 (1976). The enabling statute for the Appeals Department is Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 3(a) (2002 & Supp. 2003), which provides in relevant part that state agency hearings are available when "any person whose claim for foster care payment according to a placement of the child resulting from a child protection assessment under section 626.556 is denied or not acted upon with reasonable promptness, regardless of funding source[.]" Id. at subd. 3(a)(5).

The Appeals Department based its conclusion entirely on this clause, finding that K.'s foster placement with Forsberg did not result from "a child protection assessment under section 626.556."

Section 626.556 provides in relevant part: