Fort Worth Transp. Auth. v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. § 452.056(a)(3). Pursuant to this provision, FWTA contracted with MTI and MTA to provide management and operational services for its fixed-route bus operations. The contract specifically provided that "MTA and MTI are independent contractors of the FWTA" for purposes of section 452.056(d) of the Transportation Code, and that "[a]ll persons employed by MTA and MTI ... are employees, agents, subcontractors or consultants of MTA and/or MTI, and not of the FWTA." Section 452.056(d) limits the liability of a private contractor performing the function of an authority under chapter 452 "to the extent that the authority or entity would be liable if the authority or entity itself were performing the function." Id. § 452.056(d).

Under the contract, MTA agreed to furnish a Director of Transportation Services of FWTA's Operating Functions, who would be "responsible for the overall management and operation of all components of the FWTA's Operating Functions."