Fortune Ins. Co. v. Exilus, 91-3318
[…] Fortune's answer admitted the existence of an insurance policy but asserted that the shooting in which Exilus was injured did not "arise out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle," as required by the policy.

Both Fortune and Exilus moved for summary judgment, and at the hearing, counsel for both sides agreed that there were no material facts in dispute and that the issue presented was one of law. The trial court granted Exilus' motion for summary judgment and held that there was PIP coverage.

LAW

The parties agree that the controlling statute is section 627.736(1), which requires that automobile insurance policies, such as the one involved herein, provide PIP benefits for any "loss sustained ... as a result of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle." Numerous cases have construed the meaning of "arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle" in factual situations involving criminal attacks on individuals in, on, or near an insured vehicle.