Foster v. Foster
[…] The Petitioner filed a timely objection thereto.

It is Petitioner's position that a reduction is unwarranted in that there was no proof that payment of maintenance imposed an extreme hardship on the Respondent. Petitioner contends that extreme hardship is the standard of proof to be applied herein in accordance with subdivision 9 of Domestic Relations Law section 236 B.

Respondent contends that a reduction is warranted in that he has proved a change of circumstances. He maintains that the standard of proof is changed circumstances as provided in Family Court Act section 466.

Subparagraph (b) of subdivision 9 of Domestic Relations Law section 236 B, as pertinent herein, provides as follows: "Where, after the effective date of this part, a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or decree incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the decree or order as modified shall supercede the terms of the prior agreement and decree for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court shall determine".