Foster v. Foster
[…] Subdivision (c) of Family Court Act section 466 states, as applicable herein, that "If the supreme court enters an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support in an action for divorce ... the family court may ... (ii) entertain an application to modify the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance on the ground that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and that modification is required".

The parties herein entered into a written stipulation on September 7, 1982 that was incorporated, but not merged, within their divorce decree.