Foster v. State
[…] The trial court expressed skepticism, observing that "it is an interlocutory order ... that would only be apparent to the appellate court at trial." In light of its misgivings, the trial court asked Mr. Foster whether he still wished to proceed with his plea. Mr. Foster responded that he did. After a thorough plea colloquy, the trial court sentenced him in accordance with the negotiated disposition.
Following entry of a guilty plea, the Florida Statutes and the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure cabin the scope of a defendant's appeal. Section 924.051(4), Florida Statutes (2016), states that "if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence." The Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure provide that upon entry of a guilty plea, a defendant may appeal "a prior dispositive order of the lower tribunal" for which the right to appeal has been expressly reserved. Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(b)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added); see also England v.