Foster v. State
[…] According to Foster, Butler's testimony implicating Foster was “unreasonable, contradictory[,] and impeached on several fronts.” Citing Flanagan v. State, 605 So.2d 753, 758 (Miss.1992), Foster submits that when the only evidence presented is the testimony of alleged co-conspirators, and this testimony is found to be conflicting, self-serving, and unworthy of belief, it is “inadequate as the sole evidence upon which to sustain a conviction.”

¶ 9. Foster was charged with violating Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–3–79 (Rev.2006), which states: “Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery....” The Mississippi Supreme Court consistently has held that [t]he uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice may be sufficient to sustain a guilty verdict.” Catchings v. State, 394 So.2d 869, 870 (Miss.1981) (citations omitted).