Foti v. Holliday
[…] At the time, Ms. Holliday was already employed on a full-time basis as a judicial assistant and deputy clerk for the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the Parish of East Baton Rouge (hereafter, "19th JDC"). Ms. Holliday worked simultaneously for both unrelated governmental agencies until February 15, 2006, the date she resigned from her 19th JDC position.

On March 31, 2006, the State of Louisiana, through the Office of the Attorney General, (hereafter, "the State"), instituted summary proceedings against Ms. Holliday pursuant to La. R.S. 42:65 of the DODEL, which provides in pertinent part:

A. The attorney general, a district attorney, or any citizen of the state of Louisiana may by summary process petition for a declaratory judgment against a person alleged to be holding incompatible offices or employments or holding a combination of offices or employments prohibited in this Part....

B. If the court declares that the person is holding offices or employments in violation of this Part, the court shall declare the office with the term first to expire or one of the employments vacant and shall enjoin the person from further carrying out the duties of that office or employment; however, a person holding an elective office shall continue to serve and perform the duties of that office until his successor has qualified.

C. The court may order the reimbursement to the appropriate governmental body of all pay or other compensation and all allowances, including all allowances and payments for travel and other expenses which have been received by the official or employee in the position vacated as provided in Subsection B hereof, during a period of time not to exceed six months preceding the filing of suit for declaratory judgment....

Specifically, through its Petition for Declaratory Judgment and Reimbursement, the State seeks pursuant to Subsection (A) a judgment declaring Ms. Holliday engaged in conduct prohibited under La. R.S. 42:631 by virtue of her simultaneous retention of incompatible governmental positions.