Foundation Engineers, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Section 395.5 provides in part: "A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated...."

7. Venue is proper at the location of the negligently designed and constructed building

The venue statutes above contain potentially overlapping provisions for the place of trial, particularly when an action involves multiple causes of action.