Fountain v. State
[…] The Amended Sentencing Act
Section 3901 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code

provides for the fixing of terms of imprisonment. In 1976, the Delaware legislature eliminated concurrent sentencing entirely with the enactment of 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) which read: “When a person is convicted of two or more offenses arising from the same criminal conduct, and is sentenced to confinement for two or more separate offenses, such sentences shall be consecutive sentences and not concurrent sentences.”5

In 1977, the legislature amended § 3901(d)

to read: “No sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant.”6 This 1977 version of § 3901(d) was applicable in September 2003 when Fountain was sentenced in this instant matter.

Over 10 years after Fountain's sentencing, on July 9, 2014, the General Assembly amended § 3901(d)

to its current version, which provides:

The court shall direct whether the sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction of [certain enumerated] crimes ... or for any sentence for possession of a firearm by a person prohibited where the criminal defendant was previously convicted of a Title 11 violent felony.7

The current version of § 3901(d)