Fourth Ocean Putnam Corp. v. Interstate Wrecking Co., Inc.
[…] Fourth Ocean appeals to us as of right on the basis of that modification, thus also bringing up for review that part of the Appellate Division order which affirmed dismissal of the complaint against the Village (Dalrymple v. Shults Chevrolet, 39 N.Y.2d 795, 385 N.Y.S.2d 756, 351 N.E.2d 423). We affirm, although as to the third-party claim on somewhat different reasoning.

II

To the extent pertinent to this appeal, CPLR 9802 provides that: "no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued * * * The omission to present a claim or to commence an action thereon within the respective periods of time above stated applicable to such claim, shall be a bar to any claim or action therefor against said village".

Plaintiff's first cause of action alleges that the Village breached its obligation to plaintiff in failing to supervise and see that the items of the contract awarded by the Village to Interstate were fully carried out and claims damages of $100,000 for the breach.