Fowler v. Brewer
[…] The ITCA requires early notice that a claim exists, and provides substantial immunity for conduct within the scope of the employees' employment. Celebration Fireworks, Inc. v. Smith, 727 N.E.2d 450, 452 (Ind.2000). The purpose of the ITCA is to ensure that public employees can exercise their independent judgment necessary to carry out their duties without threat of harassment by litigation or threats of litigation over decisions made within the scope of their employment. Id.

Ind.Code § 34-13-3-8, the ITCA notice requirement, provides:

(a) Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter, a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with:
(1) The governing body of that political subdivision; and
(2) The Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29;

within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.

(b) A claim against a political subdivision is not barred for failure to file notice with the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC XX-X-XX-X if the political subdivision was not a member of the political subdivision risk management fund established under IC XX-X-XX-XX at the time the act or omission took place.
A. Amended Answer

The Fowlers claim that the trial court erred...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Lyons v. Richmond Cmty. Sch. Corp.
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • 8 Mayo 2013
    ...v. Logansport, 370 N.E.2d 333, 336 (Ind.1977)); accord Brown v.