Fowler v. City of Anchorage
[…] At the same time, however, disclaimers in the agreement put Fowler on notice to some extent, at least that the schedule might be altered by the Department of Labor.

In arguing their positions regarding the city's duty under AS 36.05.070(a), Fowler and the city consider at length the applicability of federal case law interpreting the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. § 276a(a) (1970). 8 The wording of AS 36.05.070 is based upon 40 U.S.C. § 76a(a) (1970), which provides, in part:

The advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the United States . . . is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair, . . . of public buildings or public works of the United States . . . within the geographical limits of the States of the Union, . . . and which requires or involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State, in which the work is to be performed . . . .

The city argues that federal case law is apposite to this court's construction of AS 36.05.070.

The leading case interpreting this section of the Davis-Bacon Act ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.