Fowler v. Hooey, 58639
[…] Also, in the second application, he sought a reduction of bail from $75,000 to $25,000. The trial judge denied the second application without a hearing. There is no indication in the record that the trial court ever issued a writ of habeas corpus.

As to the application for writ of mandamus, two questions are presented. First of all, petitioner requests that this Court require the trial court to order his transfer from the Texas Department of Corrections to the Harris County Jail. This relief is denied.

The petitioner bases his contention upon the provisions of Article 44.04(c), V.A.C.C.P. which provides that

"Pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment does not exceed 15 years confinement, the trial court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there exists good cause to believe that the defendant would not appear when his conviction became final or is likely to commit another offense while on bail, permit the defendant to remain at large on the existing bail, or, if not then on bail, Admit him to reasonable bail until his conviction becomes final . . ."

It is apparently the petitioner's reasoning that since his punishment does not exceed fifteen years' confinement he should not be transferred to the Texas Department of Corrections pending the outcome of his appeal.