Fowler v. Hooey, 58639
[…] It is apparently the petitioner's reasoning that since his punishment does not exceed fifteen years' confinement he should not be transferred to the Texas Department of Corrections pending the outcome of his appeal. This reasoning overlooks the provisions of Article 42.09, V.A.C.C.P. pertaining to the delivery to the place of confinement. That article provides:

"Sec. 4. If a defendant is convicted of a felony and sentenced to death, life, Or a term of more than ten years, in the Department of Corrections and he gives notice of appeal, He shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections on a commitment pending a mandate from the Court of Criminal Appeals. (Emphasis added.)

Section 5. If a defendant is convicted of a felony and his sentence is a term of ten years or less and he gives notice of appeal, he shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections on commitment pending a mandate from the Court of Criminal Appeals upon request in open court or upon written request to the sentencing court. Upon a valid transfer to the Department of Corrections under this section, the defendant may not thereafter be released on bail pending his appeal."

Section 4 specifically provides for transfer to the Department of Corrections when there is a term of more than ten years in the Department of Corrections.