Fox Islands Wind Neighbors v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] The last sentence of this subsection states, “A person proposing a wind energy development subject to certification under this section ... may not begin construction until the certification is received.” Id. Subsection 3 specifies that enforcement is undertaken [f]ollowing certification ... and during construction and operation.” Id. § 3456(3).

[¶ 13] In June 2009, DEP completed its certification process when it notified Fox Island that its project had been reviewed and approved. Section 3456(2) provides that DEP “shall issue its certification within 185 days of its acceptance of a request for certification....” Fox Island submitted its application on March 24, 2009, and DEP's approval on June 5, 2009, was well within the 185–day limit.

[¶ 14] Pursuant to its certification-granting authority, DEP imposed certain conditions on Fox Island's project.