Fox-Keller, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.
[…] Toyota Sales also provides the "new car warranty" on imported Toyota automobiles, which warranties are issued to new car purchasers from Toyota Sales through Toyota Distributors to the local Toyota dealers. There are new Toyota automobiles purchased within the Eastern District of Pennsylvania which carry new car warranties issued by Toyota Sales.

DISCUSSION
VENUE UNDER ANTITRUST STATUTES

Venue in private antitrust actions against a corporate defendant is governed by the special venue provision of 15 U.S.C.A. § 22:

"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found. Oct. 15, 1914, c. 323, § 12, 38 Stat. 736."

A corporation is said to be an inhabitant of the state of its incorporation. Aro Manufacturing Co. v. Automobile Body Research Corp., 352 F.2d 400 (1st Cir. 1965), cert. denied, 383 U.S. 947, 86 S.Ct. 1199, 16 L.Ed.2d 210 (1966); Philadelphia Housing Authority v.