Fox v. Groff
[…] Thus, the statute of limitations was not tolled. We affirm. CR 3(a) provides:

A civil action is commenced by service of a summons as provided in Rule 4 or by filing a complaint. If no service of summons is had upon a defendant before the complaint is filed, one or more defendants shall be served personally, or service by publication shall be commenced within 90 days after complaint is filed, . . . An action shall not be deemed commenced for the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations unless pursuant to the provisions of RCW 4.16.170.

RCW 4.16.170 provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. . . . If following . . . filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

The rule requires that the filing of the complaint and the service of the summons must occur within the statutory period before the statute of limitations is tolled. Seamans v. Walgren, 82 Wash.2d 771, 514 P.2d 166 (1973); Hansen v. Watson, Wash.App., 559 P.2d 1375 (1977).