Fox v. Portico Reality Serv. Office
[…] N. Slope Borough, 42 F.Supp.2d 927, 934 (D.Alaska 1999), Accordingly, as AlaskaNatives and Native Americans are treated comparably under federal law,7 and the Title VII exceptions for Native American tribes and Alaska Native Corporations share a common purpose, it is appropriate to construe the Native Corporations exception narrowly as well. See Pearson v. Chugach Gov't Servs., 669 F.Supp.2d 467, 470-73 (D.Del.2009) (concluding that Native Corporations Title VII exception is analogous to Native American tribes Title VII exception).

By its plain terms, § 1626(g) excepts from the Title VII definition of "employer" only (i) "Native Corporations," and (ii) "corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity." 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g) (emphasis added). With respect to the latter category, a Native Corporation's indirect ownership interest in a subsidiary is insufficient to trigger the statutory exception for three reasons.