Foy v. 1120 Ave. of Americas Associates
[…] Apples & Bells, 213 A.D.2d 1000, 624 N.Y.S.2d 490; Brown v. Sagamore Hotel, 184 A.D.2d 47, 590 N.Y.S.2d 934). The threshold question here is precisely what the appropriate method authorized by the CPLR is with respect to personal service upon an individual partner where the objective is to acquire jurisdiction over the partnership.

Prior to 1991, CPLR 310 provided simply that:

"Personal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon any one of them".

In interpreting CPLR 310 as it existed before the 1991 amendments, this court had construed the phrase "personally serving" as incorporating the substituted "leave and mail" service method set forth in CPLR 308(2) (Marton Assocs. v.