FPKT, LLC v. Paradise Pillows, Inc., 2005 NY Slip Op 51790(U) (NY 11/4/2005)
[…] (See RPAPL §735[1].) It becomes Respondent's burden then to come forward with evidence that service was not proper. If Respondent does so, the Court must determine whether Petitioner has established by a preponderance of the evidence that service was proper.

Before addressing compliance with RPAPL §735(1), the Court notes that both parties make reference to General Business Law §13, which provides that "[w]hoever maliciously procures any process in a civil action to be served on Saturday, upon any person who keeps Saturday as holy time, and does not labor on that day...is guilty of a misdemeanor." Service of "any process" in violation of the statute would be void. (See Martin v. Goldstein, 20 AD 203, 205 [4th Dept 1897]; Hirsch v.