Fragola v. Graham
[…] Upon the death of the grantee, the deed vests the interest of the decedent in the beneficiary or beneficiaries.

(Emphasis added.) The provision further states that "[t]he deed described in this division shall in substance conform to" the form outlined in the statute, which includes a section for the signature of the grantor and the date of the deed's execution.

{¶ 11} Former R.C. 5302.22(A) cross-references former R.C. 5301.01(A)'s requirements that "[a] deed * * * shall be signed by the grantor * * * [and t]he signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor * * * before a * * * notary public, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgment."2 See also Campbell v. Krupp, 195 Ohio App.3d 573, 2011-Ohio-2694, 961 N.E.2d 205, ¶ 39 (6th Dist.)