Fragola v. Graham
[…] Id. Once the movant overcomes the initial burden, the non-moving party is precluded from merely resting upon the allegations contained in the pleadings to establish a genuine issue of material fact. Civ.R. 56(E). Instead, it has the reciprocal burden of responding and setting forth specific facts that demonstrate the existence of a "genuine triable issue." State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins, 75 Ohio St.3d 447, 449, 663 N.E.2d 639 (1996).

B. Execution and Acknowledgment Requirements for TOD Deeds

{¶ 10} Former R.C. 5302.22(A)1 relevantly provides as follows:

A deed conveying any interest in real property, and in substance following the form set forth in this division, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code and recorded in the office of the county recorder, creates a present interest as sole owner or as a tenant in common in the grantee and creates a transfer on death interest in the beneficiary or beneficiaries. Upon the death of the grantee, the deed vests the interest of the decedent in the beneficiary or beneficiaries.

(Emphasis added.) The provision further states that "[t]he deed described in this division shall in substance conform to" the form outlined in the statute, which includes a section for the signature of the grantor and the date of the deed's execution.