Fragola v. Graham
[…] Krupp, 195 Ohio App.3d 573, 2011-Ohio-2694, 961 N.E.2d 205, ¶ 39 (6th Dist.) ("R.C.5301.01(A) contains four requirements: (1) that the grantor sign the document, (2) that the grantor acknowledge the document to the notary public, (3) that the notary public certify the acknowledgment, and (4) that the notary public subscribe his name to the certificate of acknowledgment."). R.C. 147.53 governs acknowledgments, Am. Gen. Fin. Servs., Inc. v. VanSickle, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 03CAE02009, 2003-Ohio-4374, 2003 WL 21962530, ¶ 33, and it requires as follows:

The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:
(A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; [and]
(B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.
C. Deeds Are Reviewed for Substantial Compliance