Fragola v. Graham
[…] E.g. In re Lacy, 483 B.R. 126, 133 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 2012) (applying Ohio law) ("It is equally well established that the standard for determining compliance with the certification requirement is not perfection, but rather substantial compliance."), citing Dodd v. Bartholomew, 44 Ohio St. 171, 5 N.E. 866 (1886), paragraph one of the syllabus, and Smith's Lessee v. Hunt, 13 Ohio 260, 268 (1844). It is particularly critical to apply substantial compliance review when assessing TOD deeds because doing so effectuates former R.C. 5302.23(A)'s command that "[a]ny deed containing language that shows a clear intent to designate a transfer on death beneficiary shall be liberally construed to do so." Although liberal construction requires that we construe TOD deeds "in favor of persons to be benefitted, [such] a liberal construction should not result in the exercise of the legislative power of amendment under the mask of so-called interpretation." Adamski v. Bur. of Unemp.