Frame v. Mack Markowitz, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs John Frame and Richard Nalbach were injured on February 1, 1983, when struck by an automobile owned by defendant Mack Markowitz, Inc., an automobile dealer, and operated, at the time of the accident, by one Raymond Hoffman. There is no dispute that the automobile in question had been stolen on the day before the accident and that Hoffman, at the time of the accident, was operating it without the owner's consent. The plaintiffs thereafter commenced the instant action to recover damages, seeking to hold the defendant liable upon a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a), which provides that "person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon". At the time of the accident herein, the above section was applicable only to those vehicles parked upon highways and private roads open to the public (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100).