Francetich v. State Compensation Mut. Ins. Fund
[…] [Citations omitted.] This presumption of validity applies to all legislative enactments and it is the duty of the court to resolve all conceivable doubts in favor of validity whenever possible. [Citations omitted.]" Reeves v. Ille Electric Co. (1976), 170 Mont. 104, 109, 551 P.2d 647, 650.

McClanathan v. Smith (1980), 186 Mont. 56, 65-66, 606 P.2d 507, 512.

This case involves an analysis of Sec. 39-71-414(6)(a), MCA, in relation to Article II, Section 16, of the Montana Constitution. Section 39-71-414(6)(a), MCA, provides:

The insurer is entitled to full subrogation rights under this section, even though the claimant is able to demonstrate damages in excess of the workers' compensation benefits and the third-party recovery combined. The insurer may subrogate against the entire settlement or award of a third party claim brought by the claimant or his personal representative, without regard to the nature of the damages.

Article II, Section 16, of the Montana Constitution, as amended in 1972, provides:

Courts of justice shall be open to every person, and speedy remedy afforded for every injury of person, property, or character. No person shall be deprived of this full legal redress for injury incurred in employment for which another person may be liable except as to fellow employees and his immediate employer who hired him if such immediate employer provides coverage under the Workmen's Compensation Laws of this state. Right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial, or delay. [Emphasis added.]

The emphasized portion of Article II, Section 16, was added by amendment during the Constitutional Convention of 1972. Subsection 6(a) was added to Sec. 39-71-414, MCA, in 1987. Prior to the 1987 amendment, the statute was silent concerning the issue of subrogation when the injured worker's damages were in excess of the workers' compensation benefits and the third-party recovery combined. This is the first time that we have been called upon to review the 1987 amendment to the subrogation statute in light of Article II, Section 16, of the Montana Constitution.