Franchi v. Manbeck, 92-1085
[…] Concluding that it lacked appellate jurisdiction over a claim of the type asserted by Franchi, the Second Circuit transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1631 (transfer to cure want of jurisdiction, if in the interest of justice). Franchi v. Manbeck, 947 F.2d 631, 20 USPQ2d 1635 (2d Cir.1991) (Franchi II ). The Second Circuit agreed with the Connecticut court that "regardless of how it is formally characterized, Franchi's claim for review of the Commissioner's refusal to admit Franchi to practice before the USPTO constitutes a request for judicial review under 35 U.S.C. § 32." Id. at 633, 20 USPQ2d at 1637. With respect to its own jurisdiction, the Second Circuit held that Franchi's action implicates the "arising under" jurisdiction of 28 U.S.C. § 1338 ("[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents ..."), which in turn triggers Federal Circuit appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). Id. at 633-34, 20 USPQ2d at 1637-38. The Second Circuit elaborated: