Jaskiewicz v. Mossinghoff, 86-5073
[…] It is likewise clear that the right and interest asserted by Jaskiewicz rest on an interpretation of the applicable laws and regulations governing practice before the PTO. We believe that these laws and regulations are paradigmatic examples of laws "relating to patents."

Because of the highly specialized nature of patent law, otherwise licensed attorneys are not automatically or routinely licensed to practice before the PTO. The Commissioner of the PTO is empowered to prescribe regulations governing the recognition and conduct of persons practicing patent law. 35 U.S.C. Sec. 31 (1982). Persons who seek to become practitioners must "show that they are of good moral character and reputation and are possessed of the necessary [legal, scientific, and technical] qualifications to render to applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their applications or other business before the Office." 35 U.S.C. Sec. 31 (1982); 37 C.F.R. Sec. 10.7(a) (1985). With the exception of persons who have actively served for at least four years in the patent examining corps of the PTO, "each applicant for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Wyden v.