Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc.
[…] Under § 4312(a), "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits of [USERRA]." § 4312(a). Francis' discrimination claim alleges that BAH denied her "reemployment rights" in violation of § 4312 and "benefits of employment" in violation of § 4311.

Francis' second claim alleges improper discharge in violation of § 4316(c) of USERRA, which states in relevant part that "[a] person who is reemployed by an employer under [USERRA] shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause. . . ." § 4316(c).