Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc.
[…] On December 15, 2003, BAH terminated Francis' employment, and this action followed.

II.
A.

We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Evans, 80 F.3d at 958. We apply the same legal standards as the district court and uphold the summary judgment only if the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, entitles the moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Id.

B.

Francis brings three claims under USERRA, which we will examine in turn. She first claims that BAH discriminated against her in violation of both §§ 4311(a) and 4312. Section 4311(a) provides that "[a] person [such as Francis] shall not be denied . . . any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of [her membership in the armed services]." § 4311(a). Under § 4312(a), "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits of [USERRA]." § 4312(a). Francis' discrimination claim alleges that BAH denied her "reemployment rights" in violation of § 4312 and "benefits of employment" in violation of § 4311.